Help Center / How much continuing education is required for me to renew?


26 contact hours of approved continuing education are required to renew. This includes two (2) hours of Prevention of Medical Errors education required by section 456.013(7), Florida Statutes, given by an FL OT board approved provider, and two (2) hours of a Laws and Rules education course as required in Rule Chapter 64B11-5.001, Florida Administrative Code, given by an FL OT board approved provider, and one (1) hour of HIV/AIDS education required by section 456.033, Florida Statutes, is ONLY required for one’€™s first renewal. All continuing education MUST be submitted into CE Broker prior to renewing your license.