Help Center / I am currently enrolled in graduate studies, in an accredited program. Will my studies count for any CE requirements, and how do I calculate the hours?


Yes, as long as you are in an approved accredited OT program you may receive continuing education credit. Courses must be “relevant to the practice of occupational therapy”. Your transcripts would be your documentation. Rule 64B11-6.001(4)(b), Florida Administrative Code, states: Courses sponsored by a college or university when providing a curriculum for occupational therapists or occupational therapy assistants shall be awarded 10 hours of continuing education credit per semester hour and shall be verified by official transcripts