Help Center / How many continuing education hours must I have for renewal of my OT or OTA license?


26 hours, including 2 hours of a Florida OT Board approved course in Prevention of Medical Errors and 2 hours of a Florida OT Board approved course in Florida OT Laws and Rules. (Including 14 “live” hours and no more than 12 Home Study hours. Note CE: Broker identifies Home Study hours as “Anytime hours”). See Rule 64B11-5.001.

If you are renewing a license for the first time and were licensed in the second half of the biennium (on or after 03/01/2018) you are only required to complete 3 hours of continuing education (2 hours of a Florida OT Board approved course in Prevention of Medical Errors and 1 hour of a HIV/AIDS education course).

If you are renewing a license for the first time and were licensed in the first half of the biennium (on or after 03/01/2017 through to 02/28/2018) you are required to complete all 26 hours of continuing education, including a 1 hour HIV/AIDS education course (for first time renewal only), including 2 hours of a Florida OT Board approved course in Prevention of Medical Errors and 2 hours of a Florida OT Board approved course in Florida OT Laws and Rules.

Additionally,

At least fourteen (14) of the required hours per biennium must be in person or from interactive, real-time courses. An interactive, real-time course may be a web-based, satellite transmitted, telephone or video conference, or online instruction program that allows or requires the licensee to interact in real time, including live chat, with the instructor during the presentation of the program. See Rule 64B11-5.001(3)

Home Study – A licensee may receive continuing education credit for no more than twelve (12) hours of home study education per biennium. Home study education is a self-paced, non-interactive independent study that requires a certificate of completion. Taking a computerized exam at the end of the study, or being able to email the instructor with a question, does not qualify home study as a live or interactive course. Continuing education credit for video presentations is limited to five (5) credits per subject. See the Rule 64B11-5.001(4) for additional information regarding documentation.