Help Center / Which modalities certifications courses does FL approve?


Please advise regarding clarification of modalities certifications requirements as per the FL Board of Occupational Therapy.

Although the Florida Board does not specify that OTs or OTAs must obtain a certain “set” of modality certifications; appropriate training/certification should be sought for the modalities that the OT or OTA intends to use in practice. The Board’s regulations specifically address the type of training required if an OT or OTA would like to use Electrical Stimulation or Ultrasound Devices in practice. Those requirements are found in Rule 64B11-4.001, F.A.C., Use of Prescription Devices.

It is important to note that many courses may be Board approved courses for “continuing education” credit purposes and found in the course search features in www.CEBroker.com, however, for purpose of “modalities certification” paragraphs (1)(c) and (2)(c) of this Rule indicate that online courses are NOT approved for either didactic or performance training for these specific modalities.